Skip to Content

Privacy Policy

Minjerribah Camping Privacy Policy

When you interact with Minjerribah Camping – whether by making a booking, signing up to a newsletter, posting on our social media platforms, or calling us to leave feedback – you are providing Minjerribah Camping with personal information about yourself. This Privacy Policy is to inform you about when and how Minjerribah Camping may collect your personal information, and what we use it for. It will also provide you with the tools you need to let us know if you want us to correct or remove your information.

  1. Scope of this Privacy Policy
  2. What personal information does Minjerribah Camping collect?
  3. How and why does Minjerribah Camping collect information?
  4. Use and disclosure of personal information
  5. Anonymity and pseudonymity
  6. Access and correction
  7. Storage and security
  8. Complaints
  9. Relevant contacts
  1. Scope of this Privacy Policy

    1. General

      This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by Minjerribah Camping. In broad terms, “personal information” means any information about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

    2. Privacy and third party organisations

      This Privacy Policy only applies to Minjerribah Camping and its services. It does not apply to any other company or organisation, including organisations whose services are linked to Minjerribah Camping’s online content or services (such as social media platforms and online retailers). If you are using a third party site to interact with Minjerribah Camping, or you navigate from the Minjerribah Camping website to a separate site to view advertising or to engage with a service, this activity is not covered by Minjerribah Camping’s Privacy Policy.

  2. What personal information does Minjerribah Camping collect?

    Minjerribah Camping collects a wide range of personal information in the course of its operations, for purposes that are directly related to its core functions or activities. Minjerribah Camping collects personal information about you for the following reasons:

    • Because we need it to provide a product or service you have requested – such as making a booking, or providing an email newsletter.
    • Because you have provided it to us – by making a booking for camping or the purchase of a Vehicle Access Permit, by asking us a questions or making a complaint, or by registering for an email newsletter
    • Because we are trying to improve our services, or your experience of our services – by collecting information about you, your preferences, and your use of our services.
    • Because of your relationship with us – if you work for Minjerribah Camping, or are applying for a job, work experience placement, or an internship.
    • For any other purpose related to the above.
  3. How and why does Minjerribah Camping collect information?

    1. Information you give us

      Minjerribah Camping collects personal information, which is given to us by you. You may do this because you wish to receive a particular service, or because you wish to give us feedback or make a complaint (see section 2 above).

      When Minjerribah Camping collects personal information from you, we will generally inform you of the reason the information is being collected and how we will use it (unless the reason for collection is self-evident).

    2. Data we collect from your use of digital services

      If you use Minjerribah Camping’s digital services, Minjerribah Camping and its internet service provider will automatically gather information about your visits. This information is aggregated, and is effectively anonymous to us. It helps us to improve our services by showing us what visitors do and don’t use. It also assists us in detecting any problems with our service. Information gathered includes:

      • the user's server (IP) address;
      • the user's top-level domain name (e.g. .au, .com, .gov);
      • the date and time of the visit;
      • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
      • advertising click-through metrics;
      • the previous site visited; and
      • the type of browser used.

      No attempt will be made to identify Minjerribah Camping website users or their browsing activities except as required by a law enforcement agency exercising a warrant to inspect the service provider's logs.

      Minjerribah Camping and third parties contracted by Minjerribah Camping make use of tracking device to enhance the functionality of this website, including the use of cookies (flash and non-flash) and web beacons. These tracking devices are not used to record any personal information (such as names, email address). If you choose to opt out of these tracking devices you may not be able to access all of the services on the Minjerribah Camping website. If you wish to opt out of these tracking devices more information about opt-out options is available on the Your Online Choices website at www.youronlinechoices.com.au

    3. Information that you give us via third party platforms or services

      Some Minjerribah Camping services and websites are integrated with third party social media services like Facebook or Twitter. You can decide to access or log in to an Minjerribah Camping site using your social media profile, or to connect an Minjerribah Camping related service to a third party social media service. If you do this, the information Minjerribah Camping can collect may include your social media user ID information, and any further information you have permitted the social media site to share with Minjerribah Camping. If you access or connect to Minjerribah Camping services via social media, you are authorising Minjerribah Camping to collect, store, use and disclose such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You should also be aware that any posts you make via social media on Minjerribah Camping platforms may be publically available and able to be found via search engines. Minjerribah Camping strongly recommends that all users become familiar with the privacy settings and terms of your social media accounts.

    4. Information from other sources

      In some circumstances, Minjerribah Camping may source information about you which is on the public record, or can be requested from third parties. For example, when you apply for a job or internship at Minjerribah Camping, Minjerribah Camping will seek information from you directly, but may also collect information about you from third parties (including your previous employers and recruitment consultants).

  4. Use and disclosure of personal information

    Minjerribah Camping may use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

    • to provide a service that you’ve requested;
    • to measure your experience with Minjerribah Camping’s services;
    • to customise, enhance or improve Minjerribah Camping’s services;
    • to provide technical support, or respond to any enquiries;
    • if permitted or required by law;
    • it is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to a person’s life or health; or
    • if you consent to the disclosure (this may be express or implied).
    • Minjerribah Camping may seek to re-publish content you provide to us (for example, competition entries or social media posts, together with your name or social media ID). 

    If data about your use of Minjerribah Camping’s digital services is de-identified, aggregated or otherwise made anonymous, Minjerribah Camping may collect, use and share that information for any purpose with third parties provided that in doing so we do not reveal any personal information and the use is related to Minjerribah Camping’s activities.

    In providing and managing the services offered by Minjerribah Camping, Minjerribah Camping may need to make your information available to third party services and content providers, including providers of cloud services, website hosts, and other companies. These third parties may be located overseas in countries including the USA, Europe and Singapore

    Minjerribah Camping will ensure that any third parties who receive your personal information from Minjerribah Camping follow the same standards and obligations set out in this Privacy Policy, and only use your information for the specific purpose and service they are providing to you or Minjerribah Camping.

  5. Anonymity and pseudonymity

    Where possible, you may interact with Minjerribah Camping anonymously should you choose to do so. For example, if you wish to provide feedback without requiring a response from Minjerribah Camping, you will not be required to provide a full name or email address.

    However, in some cases it will not be practicable to interact with you anonymously, or it may be impossible to provide the service you are requesting without some form of personal information. For example, if you wish to subscribe to a Minjerribah Camping email newsletter, an email address must be provided.

  6. Access and correction

    Individuals are entitled to obtain access to records that contain personal information about them, except to the extent that Minjerribah Camping is required or authorised to refuse access under any law of the Commonwealth that provides for access by persons to documents (e.g. the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth)).

    Individuals can obtain information regarding access to records that contain personal information about them by contacting the Minjerribah Guest Services Manager (see Relevant Contacts below). Individuals may also seek the correction of any information held by Minjerribah Camping.

    Minjerribah Camping will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, relevant to its purpose, up to date, complete and not misleading.

  7. Storage and security

    Depending on how we received your personal information, Minjerribah Camping may store it in electronic and hard copy format.

    Minjerribah Camping takes such steps as are reasonable and practicable to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected against interference, unauthorised access and other forms of misuse. Measures taken may be physical, electronic, or procedural. Minjerribah Camping staff are advised to treat personal information with care, and to use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy and current laws.

    In some instances, including where you are using third party social media platforms to engage with Minjerribah Camping, these platforms are not under the control of Minjerribah Camping. If security is of concern to you, we encourage you to carefully consider the terms and conditions and security used by any third party platform.

  8. Complaints

    If you think that an act or practice of Minjerribah Camping has interfered with your privacy you may make a complaint to Minjerribah Camping. You will need to identify yourself and provide your complaint in written form addressed to the Minjerribah Camping Guest Services Manager (see Relevant contacts below).

    The Minjerribah Camping Guest Services Manager will investigate your complaint and will endeavour to provide a written response within 30 days of receipt of the complaint setting out Minjerribah Camping's decision.

    If you are dissatisfied with Minjerribah Camping's response to your complaint you can take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see below). The Australian Information Commissioner may then investigate and attempt to conciliate the matter.

  9. Relevant Contacts

    You can obtain further information about Minjerribah Camping's Privacy Policy by contacting the Minjerribah Camping Guest Services Manager.

    Telephone
    +61 7 3409 9668

    Post
    Guest Services Manager
    Minjerribah Camping
    PO Box 160,
    Dunwich,
    Qld    4183

    Email
    info@Minjerribahcamping.com.au

    Website
    www.Minjerribahcamping.com.au

    Australian Information Commissioner
    Contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
    Contact details are set out on the OAIC website: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint

    Telephone
    Enquiries line: 1300 363 992
    If calling from outside Australia call +61 2 9284 9749
    TTY: call 133 677 then ask for 1300 363 992
    Speak and Listen users: call 1300 555 727 then ask for 1300 363 992
    Internet relay users: connect to the National Relay Service then ask for 1300 363 992

    Facsimile
    +61 2 9284 9666

    Email
    enquiries@oaic.gov.au

    Post
    GPO Box 5218
    Sydney NSW 2001

    Website
    www.oaic.gov.au

Stay up to date

Minjerribah Camping Enews